LATESTBest credit cards in Chile 2026Easiest credit cards to get in Chile in 2026Credit cards with no maintenance fee in Chile 2026Best credit cards to use abroad in 2026
PAUTA FINANCIERA
Banks

Demand accounts in Chile 2026: fees, requirements and limits by bank

By ·

Demand accounts in Chile 2026: fees, requirements and limits by bank

Updated November 6, 2026. The demand account (cuenta vista) is Chile's most widespread banking product. According to the CMF, 2025 Annual Regional Statistics Report, in March 2025 there were 28,004,179 bank demand accounts, almost double the 14,862,919 of 2014, with a total balance of CLP 7.7 trillion. It is an account for receiving and moving money with a debit card, with no checkbook or credit line, and it rarely pays interest.

This guide uses the most complete source available to compare them: the CMF fee simulator, which gathers the fees each bank and cooperative reports to the regulator. Its latest update covers fees in force as of July 31, 2025; where later changes are confirmed, we note them. The CuentaRUT has its own guide with fees and limits, and fintech wallets and accounts are covered in our digital accounts guide.

Demand accounts in Chile, in figuresMarch 2025
28.0 millionBank demand accounts
$7.7 trillionTotal balance
88%Growth since 2014in number of accounts
$275,979Average balance per accountPauta Financiera calculation
View the data as a table
Bank demand accounts28.0 million
Total balance$7.7 trillion
Growth since 201488%
Average balance per account$275,979

Demand accounts 2026: fees by bank

The table summarizes fees on universally accessible demand accounts, meaning those anyone who meets the requirements can open without holding another product with the bank. The four columns that weigh most on the monthly cost are maintenance, included withdrawals, the charge for using other banks' ATMs and the charge for purchases abroad.

Account (bank)Monthly maintenanceFree withdrawals per monthExtra or other-bank withdrawalPurchase abroad
Cuenta FAN (Banco de Chile)$0NoneUF 0,006 - UF 0,017US$0,5
CuentaRUT (BancoEstado)$0None$0 - $3001.9% (min. US$0.5)
Más Lucas (Santander)CLP 0 without a checking account; UF 0.28 with oneAll$03.5% (cap US$2.33)
Demand Account (Banco Falabella)UF 0 - UF 0,25All$0 - $400$0
Demand account (Coopeuch)$0NoneUF 0 - UF 0,01$0
Individual Demand Account (Scotiabank)UF 0,05954UF 0,1142UF 0,0964
Cuenta Prima Individual (Bci)UF 0,19834UF 0 - UF 0,0361,51%
Demand account (Banco Ripley)UF 0,238All$0$0
Go UC (BICE)UF 0,071 - UF 0,1072UF 0,021$0
Cuenta Más (Consorcio)UF 0,08934UF 0,021US$2

Source: CMF, demand account fee simulator and its fee file, fees in force as of Jul 31, 2025, checked Nov 6, 2026. Ranges depend on conditions such as a salary deposit, the number of monthly purchases or age. Two later changes: since April 15, 2026 the CuentaRUT no longer charges CLP 300 for transfers to other banks, according to the Ministry of Finance, and on Más Lucas the 3.5% fee on foreign purchases applies since January 1, 2026, according to the same CMF spreadsheet.

What each demand account costs per month according to the CMF

The CMF simulator calculates a monthly total net cost for an average usage profile: it adds the fees that person would pay and subtracts the interest they would earn on their balance. In that simulation, Santander's Más Lucas is the only one with a result in the customer's favor, CLP 448 a month, because it pays interest; next come the accounts of the Coocretal and Oriencoop cooperatives, at CLP 0. Among banks with a cost, the cheapest is Banco Falabella's Demand Account for Elite customers (CLP 400) and the most expensive is the same account for customers who do not meet the conditions (CLP 10,720).

A demand account's monthly cost ranges from CLP 400 to CLP 10,720Monthly total net cost for the CMF's average usage profile, universally accessible accounts with a cost
Excludes Más Lucas (CLP 448 in the customer's favor) and the Coocretal and Oriencoop accounts (CLP 0). The CuentaRUT includes the transfer charge scrapped in April 2026.Source: CMF, demand account fee simulator and its fee file, fees in force as of Jul 31, 2025, checked Nov 6, 2026
View the data as a table
Cuenta Vista Elite (Banco Falabella)$400
Cuenta FAN (Banco de Chile)$949
CuentaRUT (BancoEstado)$1,800
Cuenta Vista Individual (Scotiabank)$2,456
Cuenta vista (Coopeuch)$2,890
Cuenta Pro (BancoEstado)$4,087
Go UC (BICE)$4,421
Cuenta Vista con uso (Banco Falabella)$4,528
Cuenta Familiar (Banco de Chile)$4,912
Banjoven (Banco de Chile)$7,368
Cuenta Directa (Banco de Chile)$7,368
Cuenta Prima Individual (Bci)$8,186
Cuenta vista (Banco Ripley)$9,825
Cuenta Vista otros clientes (Banco Falabella)$10,720
Find your demand accountMonthly total net cost according to the CMF simulator
Más Lucas (Santander)-448
Cuenta Vista (Coocretal)0
Cuenta Vista Ahorro Fácil (Oriencoop)0
Cuenta Vista Elite (Banco Falabella)400
Cuenta FAN (Banco de Chile)949
CuentaRUT (BancoEstado)1,800
Cuenta Vista Individual (Scotiabank)2,456
Cuenta vista (Coopeuch)2,890
Cuenta Pro (BancoEstado)4,087
Go UC (BICE)4,421
Cuenta Vista con uso (Banco Falabella)4,528
Cuenta Familiar (Banco de Chile)4,912
Banjoven (Banco de Chile)7,368
Cuenta Directa (Banco de Chile)7,368
Cuenta Prima Individual (Bci)8,186
Cuenta vista (Banco Ripley)9,825
Cuenta Vista otros clientes (Banco Falabella)10,720
Source: CMF, demand account fee simulator and its fee file, fees in force as of Jul 31, 2025, checked Nov 6, 2026
Paseo Ahumada in downtown Santiago, with bank branches
Paseo Ahumada in downtown Santiago, one of the streets with the most bank branches in the country. Photo: Carlos Figueroa Rojas, Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0).

Requirements to open a demand account by bank

Most demand accounts do not require a minimum income: a valid ID and no overdue or written-off debts are enough. The exceptions are Bci's Cuenta Prima, which requires at least CLP 400,000 gross, and accounts for young people and minors, which set a minimum age and require a legal representative's signature.

Account (bank)AgeIncomeOther
CuentaRUT (BancoEstado)Women from 12, men from 14, with a guardian if a minorNot requiredChileans and foreigners with permanent residency
Cuenta FAN (Banco de Chile)18+ (FAN Clan: 14 to 17)Not requiredNo overdue or written-off debt; Clave Única
Más Lucas (Santander)18+ (Joven: from 12)Not requiredChilean or with a Chilean RUT
Cuenta Prima (Bci)Not reported$400.000 grossChileans and foreigners with permanent residency
Individual Demand Account (Scotiabank)18+ (Joven: 12 to 25)Not requiredNo overdue debts; proof of address
Demand Account (Banco Falabella)18+Not requiredNo overdue or written-off debt
Demand account (Coopeuch)18+Not requiredBe a Coopeuch member

Source: CMF, demand account fee simulator and its fee file, fees in force as of Jul 31, 2025, checked Nov 6, 2026, requirements sheet. If you need a checkbook or credit line, the product is different: we explain it in our checking account guide, with costs by bank.

Does your bank or fintech want to reach people choosing an account? See Pauta Financiera's formats.

See advertising options

Which demand accounts pay interest

Only three demand accounts in the CMF registry report interest on the balance: Banco Consorcio's Cuenta Más, which pays the monetary policy rate plus 0.5% a year on the average balance; Santander's Más Lucas, at 1.92% a year; and Scotiabank's Cuenta Renta Diaria, at 0.35%, which is no longer sold to new customers. If the goal is for your money to earn a return, it is also worth looking at savings accounts and their withdrawal rules.

AccountAnnual interestAccess
Cuenta Más (Banco Consorcio)MPR + 0.5%Universal
Más Lucas (Santander)1,92%Universal
Cuenta Renta Diaria (Scotiabank)0,35%Existing customers only

Source: CMF, demand account fee simulator and its fee file, fees in force as of Jul 31, 2025, checked Nov 6, 2026, interest sheet. Rates are annual and converted to monthly using the 30/360 convention, according to the CMF.

How many demand accounts there are in Chile and how much they hold

The number of demand accounts grew every year since 2014. The balance, by contrast, jumped in 2021, from CLP 4.2 trillion to CLP 10.4 trillion, and then fell to CLP 7.7 trillion in 2025 (nominal figures as of March each year, according to the CMF). In other words, there are more accounts than ever, but each holds less on average than in 2021.

Demand accounts nearly doubled in eleven yearsNumber of bank demand accounts, millions, as of March each year
01020302014201620182020202220242025
View the data as a table
Demand accounts (millions)
201414.9
201515.9
201617.2
201718.1
201819.1
201920.7
202022.0
202124.3
202226.3
202326.5
202426.8
202528.0
Balances jumped in 2021 and then fellTotal balance in bank demand accounts, trillions of nominal pesos, as of March each year
02.5057.501012.502014201620182020202220242025
View the data as a table
Balance (CLP trillion)
2014$1.31
2015$1.65
2016$1.97
2017$2.26
2018$2.90
2019$3.47
2020$4.18
2021$10.39
2022$10.38
2023$7.77
2024$7.68
2025$7.73

By region, the average balance per account ranges from about CLP 258,000 in Los Ríos to CLP 321,000 in Aysén. The Metropolitan region holds 15.4 million of the 28 million accounts, but its average balance, CLP 268,769, is below the national average of CLP 275,979 (Pauta Financiera calculation using CMF tables 4.3 and 4.4).

Aysén and Antofagasta have the highest average demand account balanceAverage balance per bank demand account, pesos, March 2025
$258,198$268,769$285,792$291,079$303,615–$321,040
Arica y Parinacota$291,079
Tarapacá$290,293
Antofagasta$319,547
Atacama$292,907
Coquimbo$282,877
Valparaíso$275,824
Metropolitana$268,769
O'Higgins$303,615
Maule$286,906
Ñuble$308,038
Biobío$285,792
La Araucanía$259,810
Los Ríos$258,198
Los Lagos$267,169
Aysén$321,040
Magallanes$299,320
Total nominal balance divided by each region's number of accounts. Includes individuals and companies.Source: CMF, 2025 Annual Regional Statistics Report, tables 4.3 and 4.4; Pauta Financiera calculation
View the data as a table
Average balance (CLP)
Aysén$321,040
Antofagasta$319,547
Ñuble$308,038
O'Higgins$303,615
Magallanes$299,320
Atacama$292,907
Arica y Parinacota$291,079
Tarapacá$290,293
Maule$286,906
Biobío$285,792
Coquimbo$282,877
Valparaíso$275,824
Metropolitana$268,769
Los Lagos$267,169
La Araucanía$259,810
Los Ríos$258,198
Banco de Chile branch in Macul, Santiago
Banco de Chile branch in Macul; the bank offers the Cuenta FAN with no maintenance fee. Photo: Carlos Figueroa Rojas, Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0).

Is money in a demand account safe?

Yes, with broader protection than other deposits. According to the CMF, balances in demand and checking accounts have 100% coverage if a bank goes into forced liquidation, whether they belong to individuals or companies. The state guarantee on term deposits and savings accounts, by contrast, covers up to UF 200 per institution and UF 400 across the system per year for individuals.

Which account fits each profile

Before choosing, it helps to note how the account is used in a normal month: how often you withdraw cash and at which ATMs, how many transfers you make, whether you buy on international websites and whether your salary is paid into that account. With those four facts, the CMF fee table lets you estimate the real cost, which can be very different from the monthly maintenance fee. An account with a CLP 0 maintenance fee can be expensive if it charges for each withdrawal at other banks' ATMs, and one with a fee can drop to CLP 0 if deposit conditions are met.

  • Receiving your salary with no maintenance fee: CuentaRUT, Cuenta FAN, Coopeuch or Más Lucas without a checking account report CLP 0 maintenance.
  • Withdrawing cash often: included withdrawals matter; Más Lucas, Banco Falabella and Banco Ripley report all withdrawals free at their ATMs.
  • Paying abroad: Banco Falabella, Banco Ripley and Coopeuch report CLP 0 per purchase; we compare it in our guide on where to buy dollars.
  • Minors and teenagers: CuentaRUT (from 12 or 14, with a guardian), Banco de Chile's FAN Clan (14 to 17) and Más Lucas Joven (from 12), according to the CMF.
  • Those who want the balance to earn something: Consorcio's Cuenta Más or Más Lucas, the only universally accessible ones that report interest.

Frequently asked questions about demand accounts

What is a demand account?

It is a bank account for receiving, holding and moving money with a debit card, transfers and withdrawals, with no checkbook or credit line. Some banks call it an electronic checkbook or cuenta prima.

Which demand account has no maintenance fee?

According to the CMF, the CuentaRUT, Cuenta FAN, Coopeuch's demand account and Más Lucas without a checking account report a CLP 0 monthly maintenance fee.

What is the difference between a demand account and a checking account?

A checking account can include a checkbook and credit line and usually requires income; a demand account has no checkbook or overdraft and generally does not require income.

From what age can you open a demand account?

It depends on the product: the CuentaRUT from age 12 for women and 14 for men, with a guardian; Más Lucas Joven from 12; and Banco de Chile's FAN Clan between 14 and 17.

Do demand accounts pay interest?

Rarely. In the CMF registry only Consorcio's Cuenta Más (MPR + 0.5%), Santander's Más Lucas (1.92%) and Scotiabank's Cuenta Renta Diaria (0.35%, existing customers only) report interest.

This information is journalistic and educational, not financial advice. Check the conditions and the total cost (CAE) with the institution before signing up.