LATESTBest credit cards in Chile 2026Best digital accounts and wallets in Chile in 2026Easiest credit cards to get in Chile in 2026The best banks in Chile in 2026
PAUTA FINANCIERA
Credit Cards

Best credit cards in Chile 2026: comparison by bank

By ·

Best credit cards in Chile 2026: comparison by bank

Updated November 5, 2026. Choosing among the best credit cards in Chile in 2026 depends less on the brand than on four numbers: the maintenance fee (almost always in UF), the charge on foreign purchases, the interest rate and the CAE (annual equivalent cost) shown on the summary sheet. This comparison reviews 25 cards from 8 issuers using their official documents and converts each fee to pesos at the November 5, 2026 UF, CLP 41,274.20.

The market is large: according to the CMF 2025 Annual Report, published in July 2026, the amount used on credit cards in Chile reached US$16.8 billion as of December 2025, and non-bank issuers (retailers and others) had 2.4 million active cards, 14% of the total. This article does not recommend any card: it sorts what each issuer publishes and explains which profile each condition fits.

Credit cards in Chile, in figures
US$16.8 billionAmount used on credit cardsDecember 2025
2.4 millionCards from non-bank issuers14% of active cards
41.02%Legal rate cap up to 50 UFannual, since Oct 15, 2026
0.07 UFLowest published bank feeper month, Banco de Chile Universal
View the data as a table
Amount used on credit cardsUS$16.8 billion
Cards from non-bank issuers2.4 million
Legal rate cap up to 50 UF41.02%
Lowest published bank fee0.07 UF

Best credit cards in Chile 2026: comparison table by bank

The table gathers the monthly and semiannual fee each issuer publishes, the annual cost if the card is used every month with no discounts, the charge on foreign purchases and the entry requirement shown on its website. It can be sorted by any column or searched by bank. "No data" means the issuer does not publish that figure in the documents reviewed.

Fees and requirements of 25 credit cardsFees in UF including VAT; annual cost in pesos at the Nov 5, 2026 UF
Banco de ChileUniversal0.0700.0034,670No feeMinimum opening limit CLP 500,000
Banco de ChileVisa Fan0.1320.0065,378No feeMinimum opening limit CLP 500,000
Banco de ChileVisa Platinum0.2500.00123,823No feeMinimum opening limit CLP 500,000
Banco de ChileVisa Signature0.3000.00148,587No feeMinimum opening limit CLP 1,500,000
Banco de ChileMastercard Black0.3000.00148,587No feeMinimum opening limit CLP 1,500,000
Banco de ChileVisa Infinite0.3500.00173,352No feeMinimum opening limit CLP 2,500,000
Banco FalabellaCMR (Visa / Mastercard)0.0850.0042,100No feeNot published
Banco FalabellaCMR Visa Contactless / Pro0.1050.0052,005No feeNot published
Banco FalabellaCMR Visa Platinum0.1700.0084,199No feeNot published
Banco FalabellaCMR Visa Signature0.3500.00173,352No feeNot published
Banco RipleyMastercard0.2380.00117,879No feeAge 21+ and valid ID
Banco RipleyMastercard Black0.3500.00173,352No feeAge 21+ and valid ID
ScotiabankVisa Gold0.2101.50227,834Not publishedNet income from CLP 500,000
ScotiabankVisa Platinum0.2501.50247,645Not publishedNet income from CLP 1,200,000
ScotiabankVisa Signature0.3001.75293,047Not publishedNet income from CLP 1,200,000
ScotiabankVisa Singular Infinite0.4002.50404,487Not publishedNet income from CLP 7,000,000
ItaúBlue0.2000.0099,0582.5%Not published
ItaúBlack0.4000.00198,116No feeNot published
ItaúLegend0.6000.00297,174No feeNot published
BciVisa Gold / Mastercard GoldNo data1.45No data2.5%Not published
BciVisa Signature / Mastercard BlackNo data2.20No dataNo feeNot published
Lider BciLider Bci (contracts since Dec 2022)0.2090.00103,516US$0.46 per purchase (CLP 0 until Dec 31, 2026)Not published
Abcdinabcvisa0.2700.00133,728No feeAge 21+, ID with no blocks
TenpoMastercard Standard0.0000.000N/A in its fee scheduleCredit assessment
TenpoMastercard Black0.0000.000N/A in its fee scheduleCredit assessment
Itaú: figures announced at its October 2024 launch; no current fee schedule was available. Bci: the monthly fee for these cards is between 0.06 and 0.10 UF according to its schedule and is not charged in months without use. Scotiabank shows two Visa Platinum listings on its site (income from CLP 500,000 and from CLP 1,200,000). Santander and BancoEstado are not included because their fee schedules were not available at the time of writing.Source: Banco de Chile, Banco Falabella, Banco Ripley, Scotiabank, Bci (fee schedule updated May 7, 2025), Lider Bci, Abcdin, Tenpo (as of Oct 15, 2026) and Itaú per its October 2024 launch; checked Nov 5, 2026. Pesos at the Nov 5, 2026 UF (CLP 41,274.20)

Three facts stand out. First, the lowest entry fee among banks is Banco de Chile's Universal: 0.07 UF a month, about CLP 2,889, with no charge on foreign purchases. Second, the gap between the cheapest and most expensive card on the list exceeds CLP 369,817 a year. Third, several issuers no longer charge for buying outside Chile: Banco de Chile, Banco Falabella, Banco Ripley, Abcdin and Itaú's Black and Legend versions report 0%.

Annual cost of each issuer's entry-level cardMaintenance fees for 12 months of use, no discounts, Chilean pesos (Nov 5, 2026 UF)
Cheapest card published by each issuer. Bci is excluded because its monthly fee is published as a range.Source: Banco de Chile, Banco Falabella, Banco Ripley, Scotiabank, Bci (fee schedule updated May 7, 2025), Lider Bci, Abcdin, Tenpo (as of Oct 15, 2026) and Itaú per its October 2024 launch; checked Nov 5, 2026. Pesos at the Nov 5, 2026 UF (CLP 41,274.20)
View the data as a table
Scotiabank Visa Gold$227,834 · 0.21 UF a month + 1.50 UF a semester
abcvisa$133,728 · 0,27 UF
Banco Ripley Mastercard$117,879 · 0,238 UF
Lider Bci$103,516 · 0,209 UF
Itaú Blue$99,058 · 0,20 UF
CMR Falabella$42,100 · 0,085 UF
Banco de Chile Universal$34,670 · 0,07 UF
Tenpo Standard$0 · no maintenance or administration fee

Maintenance fees: monthly, semiannual and when they are reduced

Not everyone charges the same way. Banco de Chile, Banco Falabella, Banco Ripley and Itaú charge only a monthly fee. Scotiabank and Bci add a semiannual charge: at Scotiabank, the Visa Gold pays 0.21 UF a month and 1.50 UF a semester, so the semiannual charge is more than half of the annual cost. Because everything is in UF, the peso amount rises with inflation; our guide on what the UF is and how it is calculated explains why.

At Scotiabank, the semiannual charge weighs as much as the monthly oneBreakdown of the annual maintenance cost, UF
12 monthly charges2 semiannual charges
Source: Scotiabank, checked Nov 5, 2026
View the data as a table
12 monthly charges2 semiannual charges
Visa Gold2.52 UF3.00 UF
Visa Platinum3.00 UF3.00 UF
Visa Signature3.60 UF3.50 UF
Visa Singular Infinite4.80 UF5.00 UF
  • Bci: the semiannual charge gets a 50% discount with average monthly purchases between UF 7 and UF 10 over the last six months and 100% above UF 10; with a Bci checking account plan the semiannual discount is permanent, and the monthly fee is not charged in months with no use or debt, according to its fee schedule.
  • Banco Ripley: the fee is charged if the card is used in the billing period or if a balance remains, according to its website.
  • Lider Bci: until December 31, 2026, a 50% discount with 5 to 9 transactions a month and 100% with 10 or more, according to its cost table.
  • Itaú: according to the launch announcement of its Blue, Black and Legend cards, the fee is halved with deposits above CLP 600,000 a month.

For retailer cards (CMR, Ripley, Lider Bci and Cencosud) we ran a separate comparison with rates and collection charges: see CMR, Ripley, Lider Bci and Cencosud cards compared. And for paying as little as possible, our guide to credit cards with no maintenance fee lists those that charge CLP 0 and the conditions to reach CLP 0 on the rest.

Bci corporate building in Las Condes, Santiago
Bci's corporate building in Las Condes. The bank charges its cards a monthly and a semiannual fee. Photo: Carlos Figueroa Rojas, Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0).

Interest rates and CAE: all close to the legal cap

No card can charge more than the maximum conventional rate (TMC) the CMF sets each month. According to the certificate in force since October 15, 2026, the cap for debts up to 50 UF (about CLP 2,063,710) is 41.02% a year; between 50 and 200 UF, 34.02%, and between 200 and 5,000 UF, 30.03%. Published rate boards sit very close to that limit: Tenpo reports 3.41% a month (40.92% a year) on installment purchases up to 50 UF as of October 15, and Cencosud Scotiabank, 3.39% a month in the same bracket.

Debt bracketMaximum conventional rateTenpo (Oct 15, 2026)Cencosud Scotiabank (Oct 15, 2026)
Up to 50 UF41.02% a year3.41% a month (40.92% a year)3.39% a month
50 to 200 UF34.02% a year2.83% a month (33.96% a year)2.81% a month
200 to 5,000 UF30.03% a year2.50% a month (30% a year)2.48% a month
The legal cap on small debts hovers around 41% a yearMaximum conventional rate, non-indexed operations of 90 days or more up to 50 UF, 2026, % a year
41%41.10%41.20%41.30%41.40%41.50%JunJulAugSepOct
No August figure in the certificates reviewed.Source: CMF, current and maximum conventional interest certificates published in the Diario Oficial
View the data as a table
Maximum conventional rate
Jun41.42%
Jul41.46%
AugNo data
Sep41.06%
Oct41.02%

The figure that really allows comparison is the CAE (annual equivalent cost), which adds interest, fees and charges into a single percentage and appears on the summary sheet. The fixed fee weighs more the smaller the credit limit: in Bci's table, the sample CAE of the Universal credit card ranges from 36.28% with a CLP 250,000 limit to 25.94% with CLP 1,000,000. Our article on how to compare rates and CAE across banks explains how to read that number.

With small limits, the fixed fee makes credit more expensiveSample CAE of Bci's Universal credit card by credit limit, data as of Jul 15, 2026
View the data as a table
CLP 250,000 limit36.28%
CLP 500,000 limit29.37%
CLP 1,000,000 limit25.94%

Do you issue credit cards? Reach Pauta Financiera readers who compare fees and CAE before signing up.

See advertising options

The best credit card by usage profile

There is no single "best card" for everyone. The data in the table can be matched to usage profiles, without this being a recommendation to sign up for any of them:

  • Light users: what matters is the fixed fee and whether it is charged in months without use. Tenpo Standard reports CLP 0 maintenance and administration "whether you use it or not"; Bci does not charge the monthly fee in months without use; Banco de Chile's Universal costs CLP 34,670 a year.
  • Frequent buyers abroad or on international websites: what matters is the foreign purchase charge. Banco de Chile, Banco Falabella, Banco Ripley and Abcdin report 0%; Itaú Blue and Bci Classic and Gold charge 2.5%. Details in the best cards to use abroad.
  • Shoppers who concentrate purchases in one chain: retailer cards offer their own interest-free installments and discounts; Lider Bci, for example, offers 3 installments at 0% CAE in Walmart formats until December 31, 2026.
  • High earners who travel: Signature, Black and Infinite versions add VIP lounges and insurance, with fees of 0.30 to 0.40 UF a month plus semiannual charges at some banks, and require limits or incomes from CLP 1,200,000 upward.
Itaú branch in Viña del Mar
Itaú branch in Viña del Mar. Its Blue, Black and Legend cards launched in October 2024. Photo: Carlos Figueroa Rojas, Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0).

The minimum payment has changed: the CMF's new rule

One change that affects every card, regardless of the bank, is the CMF's General Rule 537. According to the CMF announcement, once the formula is fully phased in, the minimum payment must cover 100% of non-financeable amounts (interest-free installments for the period, interest, fees and other charges) plus 5% of financeable amounts, which are mainly principal. The rule began to apply gradually in June 2026 and is fully phased in 24 months later.

In practice, paying only the minimum stops being a way to defer the debt with almost no principal repayment. An example with round numbers: with CLP 400,000 in principal and CLP 15,000 in interest and fees, the fully phased-in minimum would be at least CLP 15,000 + 5% of CLP 400,000 = CLP 35,000.

How to compare the best credit cards before signing up

  • Ask for the summary sheet. The law requires issuers to provide it, and it shows the CAE, fee and charges of the card.
  • Add up the annual cost, not just the monthly fee. At banks with a semiannual charge, it can be more than half of the total.
  • Check whether the fee is charged without use. Bci and Banco Ripley do not charge it in months with no activity or debt; others charge it anyway.
  • Look at the foreign charge if you pay subscriptions or buy on foreign websites: they count as purchases abroad.

The issuer's size also matters to some readers: the ranking of Chile's largest banks shows the weight of Banco de Chile, Bci, Santander, Scotiabank and Itaú by assets and loans.

This information is journalistic and educational, not financial advice. Check the conditions and the total cost (CAE) with the institution before signing up.

Frequently asked questions about the best credit cards in Chile

Which credit card has the lowest fee in Chile?

Among those reviewed, Tenpo Mastercard Standard reports CLP 0 maintenance and administration. Among traditional banks, the lowest is Banco de Chile's Universal at 0.07 UF a month (about CLP 2,889), followed by CMR Falabella at 0.085 UF.

What is the maximum rate a card can charge?

Since October 15, 2026, 41.02% a year for debts up to 50 UF, according to the CMF. The maximum conventional rate is updated monthly.

Which cards charge nothing on foreign purchases?

Banco de Chile's cards, CMR Falabella, Banco Ripley's cards, abcvisa and Itaú Black and Legend report 0%. Itaú Blue and Bci Classic and Gold charge 2.5%.

What is the CAE?

It is the annual equivalent cost: a percentage that adds up a loan's interest, fees and charges over one year. It allows comparing cards even when their fees differ.

How often is this comparison updated?

Fees were checked on November 5, 2026. When an issuer changes its fee schedule, we will update the table and the date at the top of the article.