Among Chile's banks, the largest by assets is Bci, with CLP 90.9 trillion as of September 30, 2026, followed by Santander (CLP 78.1 trillion), BancoEstado (CLP 63.1 trillion), Banco de Chile (CLP 55.9 trillion) and Itaú (CLP 52.3 trillion), according to the Financial Market Commission (CMF). On profits the order changes: Banco de Chile earned CLP 946.9 billion between January and September, ahead of Santander and Bci.
This ranking uses the CMF's latest monthly report, with the consolidated financial statements of the 17 banks operating in Chile. Figures are in nominal Chilean pesos; one trillion is a million million. If you are looking for a particular bank, the searchable table below includes them all.
View the data as a table
| System assets | CLP 452.7 trillion |
| Loans | CLP 289.0 trillion |
| Profit, January-September | CLP 4,345 billion |
| Return on average equity (ROAE) | 15.07% |
Chile's largest banks by assets
The six largest banks hold 85.4% of system assets. Bci accounts for 20.1%, Santander 17.3% and BancoEstado, the only state-owned bank, 13.9%. Further down is Bice (CLP 22.3 trillion), which grew after absorbing Banco Security on November 1, 2025.
| # | Bank | Assets (CLP tn) | Share | Loans (CLP tn) | Deposits (CLP tn) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bci | 90.87 | 20.1% | 62.27 | 51.81 |
| 2 | Santander | 78.14 | 17.3% | 42.85 | 33.31 |
| 3 | BancoEstado | 63.08 | 13.9% | 39.75 | 37.01 |
| 4 | Banco de Chile | 55.91 | 12.4% | 41.38 | 29.60 |
| 5 | Itaú | 52.32 | 11.6% | 30.17 | 22.57 |
| 6 | Scotiabank | 46.32 | 10.2% | 32.29 | 19.50 |
| 7 | Bice | 22.26 | 4.9% | 17.12 | 11.84 |
| 8 | Consorcio | 12.33 | 2.7% | 6.15 | 5.61 |
| 9 | BTG Pactual | 8.68 | 1.9% | 4.18 | 4.24 |
| 10 | Banco Falabella | 7.99 | 1.8% | 5.11 | 4.57 |
Source: CMF (Chile's Financial Market Commission), Monthly Financial Information Report of the Banking System, September 2026. Consolidated balance sheets; total deposits include demand and time deposits.

Banks ranked by loans: who lends the most
Loans are credit to companies and households (commercial, consumer and mortgage). Bci also leads here with CLP 62.3 trillion (21.5% of the total), followed by Santander (14.8%), Banco de Chile (14.3%) and BancoEstado (13.8%). According to the CMF, system loans grew 0.93% in real terms over twelve months, driven by the commercial portfolio (+1.57%), while consumer lending kept falling (CMF press release).
The Chilean banks that earn the most: 2026 profits
Between January and September 2026 the banks earned CLP 4,345 billion (profit attributable to owners), equivalent to US$4,616 million according to the CMF, up 2.78% in real terms over twelve months. Banco de Chile leads with CLP 946.9 billion, followed by Santander (CLP 892.8 billion) and Bci (CLP 872.7 billion). Those three banks account for 62.4% of system profits.
On return on average equity (12-month ROAE), the highest are Banco Falabella (28.18%), Santander (23.75%) and Banco de Chile (21.19%), against 15.07% for the system. Itaú shows an ROAE of 5.85%, the lowest among the large banks. System delinquency of 90 days or more rose to 2.36% in September.
View the data as a table
| 90+ days past due | ROAE | |
|---|---|---|
| Bice | 2% | 14% |
| BTG Pactual | 0% | 15% |
| Consorcio | 3% | 11% |
| Banco de Chile | 2% | 21% |
| Bci | 1% | 14% |
| BancoEstado | 4% | 12% |
| Banco Falabella | 3% | 28% |
| Banco Internacional | 2% | 17% |
| Itaú | 2% | 6% |
| Banco Ripley | 4% | 15% |
| Santander | 4% | 24% |
| Scotiabank | 3% | 11% |
Want your bank or fintech in front of people comparing banks? Advertise with Pauta Financiera.
AdvertiseAll 17 banks in one table
The table includes the 17 banks supervised by the CMF as of September 2026. It can be sorted by any column and searched by name.
| Bci | 90,871 | 62,266 | 51,814 | 8,056 | 872.7 | 14.41% | 1.28% |
| Santander | 78,141 | 42,847 | 33,308 | 5,115 | 892.8 | 23.75% | 3.54% |
| BancoEstado | 63,078 | 39,747 | 37,005 | 4,419 | 415.4 | 12.41% | 4.02% |
| Banco de Chile | 55,912 | 41,378 | 29,601 | 5,824 | 946.9 | 21.19% | 1.67% |
| Itaú | 52,316 | 30,173 | 22,568 | 4,376 | 144.1 | 5.85% | 1.98% |
| Scotiabank | 46,319 | 32,293 | 19,500 | 4,039 | 353.6 | 11.48% | 2.66% |
| Bice | 22,256 | 17,118 | 11,842 | 2,025 | 214.5 | 13.61% | 1.57% |
| Consorcio | 12,329 | 6,150 | 5,607 | 863 | 74.1 | 11.21% | 2.72% |
| BTG Pactual | 8,681 | 4,180 | 4,238 | 892 | 92.5 | 14.84% | 0.00% |
| Banco Falabella | 7,988 | 5,114 | 4,573 | 1,214 | 191.1 | 28.18% | 2.95% |
| Banco Internacional | 7,019 | 5,033 | 2,781 | 471 | 57.2 | 17.43% | 2.31% |
| JP Morgan | 2,613 | 29 | 1,121 | 493 | 40.9 | 10.08% | 0.00% |
| HSBC | 2,022 | 362 | 1,095 | 139 | 22.8 | 20.87% | 0.00% |
| Banco Ripley | 1,512 | 1,284 | 816 | 287 | 31.7 | 15.05% | 3.63% |
| Tanner Banco Digital | 1,201 | 797 | 583 | 251 | -13.3 | No data | 0.04% |
| China Construction Bank | 316 | 173 | 107 | 157 | 5.0 | 5.08% | 0.00% |
| Bank of China | 145 | 8 | 47 | 95 | 2.6 | 3.90% | 0.00% |
Source: CMF (Chile's Financial Market Commission), Monthly Financial Information Report of the Banking System, September 2026 (Excel file). The CMF reports no ROAE for Tanner Banco Digital. Investment banks and foreign branches (JP Morgan, HSBC, Bank of China, China Construction Bank) barely lend to individuals, which is why their delinquency is zero.
Large, mid-sized and niche: how Chilean banking is split
The big six (Bci, Santander, BancoEstado, Banco de Chile, Itaú and Scotiabank) hold 85.4% of assets, 86.1% of loans, 85.5% of deposits and 83.4% of profits. In deposits the order changes: BancoEstado holds CLP 37.0 trillion, second only to Bci (CLP 51.8 trillion) and ahead of Santander (CLP 33.3 trillion).
Among the mid-sized banks, Bice, Consorcio, BTG Pactual and Internacional have CLP 50.3 trillion in combined assets and lean more toward companies and investments. The retail banks, Banco Falabella and Banco Ripley, are small by assets (CLP 9.5 trillion combined) but very profitable: Banco Falabella earned CLP 191.1 billion in nine months, more than Itaú. The system is rounded out by four foreign banks focused on corporates (JP Morgan, HSBC, Bank of China and China Construction Bank) and Tanner Banco Digital, which lost CLP 13.3 billion in the period.
| Segment | Banks | Assets (CLP tn) | Share of assets | Profit Jan-Sep (CLP bn) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big six | Bci, Santander, BancoEstado, Banco de Chile, Itaú, Scotiabank | 386.6 | 85.4% | 3,625.6 |
| Mid-sized | Bice, Consorcio, BTG Pactual, Banco Internacional | 50.3 | 11.1% | 438.4 |
| Retail | Banco Falabella, Banco Ripley | 9.5 | 2.1% | 222.9 |
| Foreign and digital | JP Morgan, HSBC, Bank of China, China Construction Bank, Tanner Banco Digital | 6.3 | 1.4% | 58.1 |
Source: CMF (Chile's Financial Market Commission), Monthly Financial Information Report of the Banking System, September 2026. Grouping by Pauta Financiera based on each bank's size and business focus.
How the ranking has changed since 2019
In December 2019 Santander was Chile's largest bank by assets (CLP 50.6 trillion), just ahead of Bci (CLP 50.3 trillion). Bci overtook it in 2020 and has widened the gap since. Itaú changed its name in March 2023 (formerly Itaú Corpbanca, SEC filing) and Bice nearly doubled its assets in 2025 after merging with Security. Figures are nominal, so part of the growth reflects inflation.
View the data as a table
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bice | CLP 8.6 tn | CLP 9.1 tn | CLP 10.0 tn | CLP 10.7 tn | CLP 11.2 tn | CLP 11.3 tn | CLP 21.3 tn | CLP 22.3 tn |
| BTG Pactual | CLP 1.5 tn | CLP 2.0 tn | CLP 2.6 tn | CLP 3.3 tn | CLP 3.8 tn | CLP 5.2 tn | CLP 6.8 tn | CLP 8.7 tn |
| Consorcio | CLP 5.8 tn | CLP 5.9 tn | CLP 7.4 tn | CLP 7.9 tn | CLP 8.9 tn | CLP 8.5 tn | CLP 9.9 tn | CLP 12.3 tn |
| Banco de Chile | CLP 41.3 tn | CLP 46.1 tn | CLP 51.7 tn | CLP 55.3 tn | CLP 55.8 tn | CLP 52.1 tn | CLP 54.1 tn | CLP 55.9 tn |
| Bci | CLP 50.3 tn | CLP 57.2 tn | CLP 69.2 tn | CLP 78.1 tn | CLP 79.3 tn | CLP 83.4 tn | CLP 81.6 tn | CLP 90.9 tn |
| BancoEstado | CLP 43.4 tn | CLP 53.1 tn | CLP 53.6 tn | CLP 57.1 tn | CLP 58.3 tn | CLP 57.9 tn | CLP 60.2 tn | CLP 63.1 tn |
| Banco do Brasil | CLP 0.2 tn | CLP 0.0 tn | No data | No data | No data | No data | No data | No data |
| Banco Falabella | CLP 5.4 tn | CLP 5.8 tn | CLP 7.1 tn | CLP 7.3 tn | CLP 6.7 tn | CLP 6.8 tn | CLP 7.2 tn | CLP 8.0 tn |
| Banco Internacional | CLP 3.3 tn | CLP 3.5 tn | CLP 3.7 tn | CLP 4.4 tn | CLP 5.0 tn | CLP 5.0 tn | CLP 5.6 tn | CLP 7.0 tn |
| Banco Ripley | CLP 1.1 tn | CLP 1.2 tn | CLP 1.1 tn | CLP 1.3 tn | CLP 1.2 tn | CLP 1.3 tn | CLP 1.4 tn | CLP 1.5 tn |
| Santander | CLP 50.6 tn | CLP 55.8 tn | CLP 63.7 tn | CLP 68.2 tn | CLP 70.9 tn | CLP 68.5 tn | CLP 68.1 tn | CLP 78.1 tn |
| Security | CLP 8.3 tn | CLP 8.1 tn | CLP 9.4 tn | CLP 10.0 tn | CLP 10.7 tn | CLP 9.8 tn | No data | No data |
| Bank of China | CLP 0.0 tn | CLP 0.0 tn | CLP 0.0 tn | CLP 0.1 tn | CLP 0.2 tn | CLP 0.1 tn | CLP 0.1 tn | CLP 0.1 tn |
| China Construction Bank | CLP 0.3 tn | CLP 0.2 tn | CLP 0.3 tn | CLP 0.3 tn | CLP 0.4 tn | CLP 0.4 tn | CLP 0.3 tn | CLP 0.3 tn |
| HSBC | CLP 1.3 tn | CLP 1.5 tn | CLP 1.2 tn | CLP 2.3 tn | CLP 1.3 tn | CLP 1.6 tn | CLP 2.2 tn | CLP 2.0 tn |
| Itaú | CLP 33.8 tn | CLP 35.7 tn | CLP 37.8 tn | CLP 40.5 tn | CLP 42.0 tn | CLP 42.6 tn | CLP 43.9 tn | CLP 52.3 tn |
| JP Morgan | CLP 0.9 tn | CLP 1.0 tn | CLP 1.2 tn | CLP 3.6 tn | CLP 1.0 tn | CLP 1.1 tn | CLP 3.5 tn | CLP 2.6 tn |
| Scotiabank | CLP 34.7 tn | CLP 36.8 tn | CLP 41.6 tn | CLP 46.5 tn | CLP 44.7 tn | CLP 44.5 tn | CLP 43.5 tn | CLP 46.3 tn |
| Tanner Banco Digital | No data | No data | No data | No data | No data | No data | CLP 0.3 tn | CLP 1.2 tn |
| Bank | Dec 2019 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bci | 50.3 | 78.0 | 81.6 | 90.9 |
| Santander | 50.6 | 68.2 | 68.1 | 78.1 |
| BancoEstado | 43.4 | 57.1 | 60.2 | 63.1 |
| Banco de Chile | 41.3 | 55.3 | 54.1 | 55.9 |
| Itaú | 33.8 | 40.5 | 43.9 | 52.3 |
| Scotiabank | 34.7 | 46.5 | 43.5 | 46.3 |
| Bice | 8.6 | 10.7 | 21.3 | 22.3 |
Source: CMF, total assets in nominal CLP trillion. Itaú includes Itaú Corpbanca up to 2022.
- Apr 1, 2016Itaú Corpbanca is createdThe merger of Corpbanca and Banco Itaú Chile takes effect.
- Jul 6, 2018Scotiabank buys 68.19% of BBVA ChileAccording to the bank, it doubles its presence in Chile.
- Mar 28, 2023Itaú Corpbanca is renamed Banco Itaú Chile
- Nov 1, 2025Bice absorbs Banco SecurityAuthorized by the CMF in Resolution No. 10940.

What to look at when choosing among Chile's banks
- Size is not the same as cost: the ranking measures assets and profits, not fees or rates. For a loan, what you compare is the CAE (annual equivalent cost) and the total cost.
- Rates depend on the cycle: with inflation above target, the Central Bank held its policy rate at 4.5%; see our piece on Chile's CPI and inflation in 2026.
- All banks are supervised by the CMF, which publishes their financial statements every month.
- Delinquency says something about the customer base: retail banks (Ripley, Falabella) and BancoEstado lend to riskier segments, and that shows in their ratios.
Several of these banks are backed by family groups. According to Forbes, Luis Enrique Yarur Rey chairs Bci, a bank his family founded in 1937, and the Luksic family holds a majority of Quiñenco, a conglomerate active in banking. Both appear on the list of Chile's richest people according to Forbes.
Banks also issue many of the deposits and bonds that pension funds invest in; see AFP pension fund returns in 2026. This information is journalistic and educational, not financial advice. Check the terms and total cost (CAE) with the institution before signing up.
Frequently asked questions
What is the largest bank in Chile?
By assets and by loans, Bci, with CLP 90.9 trillion in assets as of September 2026, according to the CMF.
Which bank earns the most in Chile?
Banco de Chile, with CLP 946.9 billion in profit between January and September 2026.
How many banks are there in Chile?
The CMF reports 17 banks as of September 2026, including foreign-bank branches and subsidiaries with no significant retail network.
Is BancoEstado the largest bank?
No. It is third by assets (CLP 63.1 trillion) and fourth by loans, and it is the country's only state-owned bank.
