LATESTGold price in Chile todayHow to invest in the Santiago Stock ExchangeBancoEstado CuentaRUT 2026S&P 500
PAUTA FINANCIERA
Banks

Santander Chile earnings fall 4.2% in the third quarter of 2026 on lower inflation

By ·

Santander Chile earnings fall 4.2% in the third quarter of 2026 on lower inflation

Santander Chile earned CLP 237 billion in the third quarter of 2026, 4.2% less than in the same period of 2025 and 38% less than in the second quarter, according to the management commentary the bank filed with the US SEC, approved by its board on October 27. The drop is mainly explained by lower inflation, which cut readjustment income on its UF-indexed assets, and to a lesser extent by lower fees and higher provisions.

Over the first nine months of the year, however, net income attributable to shareholders totals CLP 892,844 million, 11.9% more than in January-September 2025, with a return on average equity (ROAE) of 24.5%. The figures come the same week that Ana Botín, executive chair of the Santander group, said in Madrid that "Chile is laying the foundations to accelerate growth and investment," and announced she will visit the country early next week, according to Diario Financiero.

Santander Chile, third quarter of 2026
$237 billionQuarterly net income-4.2% vs. 3Q25
$892.8 billionJanuary-September net income+11.9% year on year
19.1%Quarterly ROAE24.5% over nine months
4,923,793Customers+7.5% year on year
Source: Banco Santander Chile, management commentary as of September 30, 2026, Form 6-K filed with the SEC
View the data as a table
Quarterly net income$237 billion
January-September net income$892.8 billion
Quarterly ROAE19.1%
Customers4,923,793

Why Santander Chile earnings fell in the quarter

Chilean banks hold far more UF-indexed assets than liabilities, mainly mortgages, so they earn more when the UF rises quickly. In the second quarter of 2026 the UF rose 2.5% and Santander's readjustment income reached CLP 173.3 billion. In the third quarter the UF rose only 0.6% and that income fell to CLP 61.3 billion, a drop of 64.6%. Net interest income, by contrast, was almost flat at CLP 447.1 billion.

With less inflation, readjustment income shrinksSantander Chile readjustment income by quarter, CLP billion, and UF change in the period
Source: Banco Santander Chile, management commentary as of September 30, 2026, Form 6-K filed with the SEC
View the data as a table
3Q25$44.4 · UF +0.6%
2Q26$173.3 · UF +2.5%
3Q26$61.3 · UF +0.6%

The other blow came from fees, which fell 9.7% year on year to CLP 130.5 billion in the quarter. The bank attributes the drop to card and payment fees, due to lower transaction volume and more competition in payments, while asset management and insurance fees rose 13% in the year. That payments market is the one the CMF is finishing regulating: we explain it in the new deadlines for payment card operators.

Santander Chile's income statement, quarter by quarterCLP million. Sort by column
Net interest income434,528447,703447,102
Readjustment income44,412173,27261,330
Net fees144,449141,390130,453
Provision expense-143,625-126,806-157,048
Operating expenses-263,698-256,942-253,233
Source: Banco Santander Chile, management commentary as of September 30, 2026, Form 6-K filed with the SEC
Ana Botín, executive chair of the Santander group
Ana Botín, executive chair of Banco Santander, at an event in London. Photo: Financial Times, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0.

More provisions and rising delinquency

Credit risk provisions rose to CLP 157.0 billion in the quarter, compared with CLP 143.6 billion a year earlier. Cost of risk reached 1.48% of loans, from 1.22% in the second quarter, and the 90-day non-performing loan ratio hit 3.5% in September, versus 3.1% a year earlier. That is consistent with what the CMF reported for the whole system through September: year-to-date profits fell on higher provisions, lower fees and higher support costs.

Indicator3Q252Q263Q26
Cost of risk1.39%1.22%1.48%
Net interest margin (NIM)—4.7%3.8%
Efficiency (costs/income)—30.8%36.1%
Branches231224219
Employees8,5838,3158,188

Source: Banco Santander Chile, management commentary as of September 30, 2026, Form 6-K filed with the SEC. Nine-month efficiency was 33.0% (35.9% in 2025) and the CET1 capital ratio stood at 10.9% in September, above the regulatory minimum of 9.08%. Santander closed 12 branches in a year and has 395 fewer employees.

Does your bank or fintech want to be in front of readers who follow banking results? Advertise on Pauta Financiera.

See advertising options

How loans and deposits grew

Total loans reached CLP 42.2 trillion in September, 3.0% more than in December 2025. The push came from commercial loans (+5.5%) and, to a lesser extent, mortgages (+1.9%), while consumer loans fell 0.3%. Total deposits rose 9.0% in the year to CLP 33.3 trillion, with time deposits up 18.1% and demand accounts down 1.8%. Santander holds a 16.5% share of system loans, according to CMF data for August cited by the bank. How it compares with its rivals is in our ranking of Chile's largest banks.

Commercial loans lead growthSantander Chile loans as of September 2026, CLP trillion; change vs. December 2025
Source: Banco Santander Chile, management commentary as of September 30, 2026, Form 6-K filed with the SEC
View the data as a table
Consumer$6.04 · -0.3%
Mortgage$17.78 · +1.9%
Commercial$18.32 · +5.5%

The nine months: a year still better than 2025

Despite the quarterly stumble, the year-to-date figures are still up. January-September net income grew 11.9%, driven by the first half, when the UF rose faster, and efficiency improved almost three points because costs fell while income grew. What worsened was risk: cumulative cost of risk rose to 1.42% and fees fell 3.3%.

January-September20252026
Attributable net income (CLP million)797,869892,844
Return on average equity (ROAE)24.0%24.5%
Net interest margin4.0%4.1%
Cost of risk1.39%1.42%
Efficiency35.9%33.0%

Source: Banco Santander Chile, management commentary as of September 30, 2026, Form 6-K filed with the SEC. Nine-month net fees totaled CLP 426,775 million.

Banco Santander branch in Talagante
Banco Santander branch in Talagante, Santiago Metropolitan Region. Photo: Carlos Figueroa Rojas, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0.

What lies ahead for Santander Chile earnings

The bank kept its 2026 guidance, with mid-single-digit loan growth and a net interest margin of 4.1%, and for 2027 it expects loans to grow 6% to 7%, a margin of around 4% and a return on equity of 22% to 24%. It also flagged a negative effect of about CLP 45 billion in the fourth quarter from remeasuring deferred taxes after the change in the tax law, of which CLP 40 billion will go through the income statement.

For customers, the key point is inflation: the Central Bank considered raising rates in October because of higher oil prices, as we report in what the meeting minutes say. Higher CPI would bring readjustment income back to banks, but would also make UF-indexed mortgage payments more expensive. Botín, for her part, announced in Madrid the creation of Santander Rentas Vitalicias in Chile after buying Principal's annuity portfolio.

Frequently asked questions

How much did Santander Chile earn in the third quarter of 2026?

Net income attributable to shareholders was CLP 237 billion, 4.2% less than a year earlier and 38% less than in the second quarter.

Why does inflation affect bank profits?

Because banks hold more UF assets than UF liabilities. When the UF rises faster, readjustment income grows; in the third quarter the UF rose 0.6%, compared with 2.5% in the second.

How many customers does Santander Chile have?

As of September 2026 it had 4,923,793 customers, 7.5% more than a year earlier, of which 2,728,481 were active customers.

When is Ana Botín coming to Chile?

According to Diario Financiero, the Santander group chair will visit Chile for two days early in the week of November 9 to meet clients, officials and the local team led by Andrés Trautmann.